Pricing you can explain.
Accepted events and retained replays are the ingestion and storage meters. Data transfer has its own allowance, then $0.10 per GB. Performance and product analytics are included on every plan. Feature flags, dashboard AI and MCP are part of the same subscription.
Developer
Billed monthly
For one developer and one agent. A hard stop at the included quotas.
- Accepted events / month
- 5,000
- Retained replays / month
- 50
- Analytics events / month
- 50,000
- Performance included — 10,000 transactions / month
- 100 MB data transfer / month
- 1 user · 3 projects
- 30-day retention · 3 alert rules
- Email notifications
- Community support
Team
Billed monthly · or $25/mo annually
Production sites, small agencies and startups with a real team.
- Accepted events / month
- 50,000
- Retained replays / month
- 500
- Analytics events / month
- 500,000
- Performance included — 100,000 transactions / month
- 1 GB data transfer, then $0.10 / GB
- Unlimited users and projects
- 90-day retention · 25 alert rules
- Email + webhook notifications · CSV export
- Separate event and replay spending caps
- Email support (48 h) · 99.5% SLA
Business
Billed monthly · or $79/mo annually
Larger agencies and organisations that need longer retention and Slack alerts.
- Accepted events / month
- 100,000
- Retained replays / month
- 2,500
- Analytics events / month
- 2,000,000
- Performance included — 500,000 transactions / month
- 5 GB data transfer, then $0.10 / GB
- 180-day retention · unlimited alert rules
- Email + webhook + Slack notifications
- CSV export + API bulk export
- Priority email support (24 h) · 99.9% SLA
Enterprise
Annual contract — typically $12K–$50K+ a year
High-volume publishers, dedicated hosting and custom compliance.
- Accepted events / month
- 500,000+
- Retained replays / month
- 10,000+
- Analytics events / month
- 10,000,000+
- Custom transaction and analytics quotas
- 20 GB data transfer, then $0.10 / GB
- Retention up to 24 months
- SSO / SAML · audit log
- Dedicated VPC or self-hosted option
- AU / NZ / EU data residency options
- Named account manager · MSA / DPA / BAA
- 99.95%+ SLA
Prices in USDGST-inclusive for NZ customers where requiredYour minimum bill is the base plan price
Side by side.
Events, replays, analytics, seats, projects, retention, alerts, spending caps and support.
| Feature | Developer$5 / month | Team$29 / month | Business$89 / month | EnterpriseCustom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meters | ||||
| Accepted events / month | 5,000 | 50,000 | 100,000 | Custom |
| Retained replays / month | 50 | 500 | 2,500 | Custom |
| Analytics events / month | 50,000 | 500,000 | 2,000,000 | Custom |
| Transactions / month | 10,000 | 100,000 | 500,000 | Custom |
| Data transfer / month | 100 MB | 1 GB | 5 GB | 20 GB |
| Workspace | ||||
| Users | 1 | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Projects | 3 | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Event retention | 30 days | 90 days | 180 days | Up to 24 months |
| Alert rules | 3 | 25 | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Notifications | Email + webhook | + Slack | All + custom | |
| Spend | ||||
| Default spending caps | — | $50 events / $25 replays | $200 events / $100 replays | Custom |
| Analytics spending cap | — (hard stop) | $25 | $100 | Custom |
| Overage | Hard stop | Pay-as-you-go | Pay-as-you-go | Custom |
| Support | ||||
| Support | Community | Email (48 h) | Email (24 h) | Dedicated / SLA |
| SLA uptime | — | 99.5% | 99.9% | 99.95%+ |
Above the quota.
Pay-as-you-go applies above the plan. Event, replay and analytics meters bill independently, with separate spending caps on paid plans you can raise, lower or remove.
Event pay-as-you-go · Team
Volume-tiered rates above your included quota.
| First 50K (included) | $0 |
| 50K – 100K | $0.00035 |
| 100K – 500K | $0.00022 |
| 500K – 2M | $0.00018 |
| 2M – 10M | $0.00014 |
| 10M+ | $0.00012 |
Event pay-as-you-go · Business
Business overage is ~40% higher at some bands.
| First 100K (included) | $0 |
| 100K – 500K | $0.00035 |
| 500K – 2M | $0.00028 |
| 2M – 10M | $0.00022 |
| 10M+ | $0.00018 |
Replay pay-as-you-go · Team and Business
Retained replays above your included quota.
| First 5K above included | $0.00300 |
| Next 95K | $0.00280 |
| Next 800K | $0.00250 |
| Next 3.5M | $0.00220 |
| Above | $0.00190 |
Volume packs
Pre-purchase credits at ~20% off pay-as-you-go. Credits apply before PAYG for that meter and roll over for 12 months.
Event packs
| Boost S · 100,000 | $30 · $0.00030 / event |
| Boost M · 500,000 | $120 · $0.00024 / event |
| Boost L · 2,000,000 | $400 · $0.00020 / event |
Replay packs
| Replay S · 1,000 | $24 · $0.024 / replay |
| Replay M · 5,000 | $96 · $0.019 / replay |
| Replay L · 25,000 | $380 · $0.015 / replay |
What is an accepted event?
An accepted event is a successfully ingested occurrence (an exception or a log) that passes validation and counts toward your plan’s event quota. Each stored ingestion counts — even when it groups into an issue you already have.
What is a retained replay?
A finished session replay that Talaria keeps under your retention policy. We bill by count, not minutes or gigabytes. Aborted uploads and short ring-buffer samples that expire without retention do not count.
What counts as data transfer?
Bytes Talaria sends when you read data: dashboard and API responses, AI payloads, MCP tool results, exports and replay playback. Each plan includes an allowance; above it, pay-as-you-go is $0.10 per GB. Ingested events, analytics and transactions stay on their own meters, and a replay that is stored but not played does not count.
What is an analytics event?
Every accepted track, page, screen or identify call, including autocaptured browser pageviews and Flutter screen views. Rejected or malformed payloads do not count, and neither do funnel evaluations.
Is product analytics a separate add-on?
No. Analytics is included on every plan with its own monthly quota and its own spending cap, so it cannot consume your event or replay budget. Above the quota, pay-as-you-go uses the same per-event bands as error events.
How does the development environment count?
Test, staging and production use the plan meters, including pay-as-you-go. Development has its own included cap, equal to that signal’s plan inclusion. It hard-stops at that cap and never creates overage.
What isn’t billed?
Rejected or malformed payloads, issue status updates and alert configuration. Events, replays, analytics and data transfer are metered separately.
How do spending caps work?
Team and Business have separate default caps for event and replay pay-as-you-go (Team defaults to $50 events and $25 replays a month). You can raise, lower or remove each cap in billing settings. Your minimum bill is always the base plan price.
Is there an annual discount?
Yes. Team is $25 a month billed annually ($300 a year) instead of $29. Business is $79 a month billed annually ($948 a year) instead of $89 — roughly 14% off.
Is GST included? (New Zealand)
Where required, prices are shown GST-inclusive for NZ customers. Enterprise quotes state tax treatment explicitly.
Start at $5. Scale when you need to.
Developer is $5 per month with a hard stop at the included quotas. No sales call.